North, South in FDH national phase

FDH Cup

Six teams from the southern region and four from the north are K500, 000 richer, have two match-balls, and earned themselves a jersey for qualifying for the national phase of the FDH Cup over the weekend.

Polytechnic, Immigration, Wanderers Reserves, Nyasa Big Bullets, Neno Giants, and Sable Farming had a grand encounter in the second round as they eased past the second round of the competition following their victories in the first stage.

Polytechnic was the first to qualify by defeating Zomba Airbase 5-4 through post-match penalties after a one-all draw in regulation time on Saturday, while Immigration beat The Boys 2-1 courtesy of Gift Sado and an own goal from Ephraim Nkhwazi.

Wanderers Reserve were also separated by post-match penalties 5-4 with MDF Marine after a one-all draw in normal time.

On Sunday, the battle had to continue, with Sable Farming defeating Blantyre FC 1-0, before Neno Giants edged Nyasa United 4-2 through Manyozo Chilongo’s brace, Emmanuel Ludoviko, and Maxwell Lungu.

Patrick Mwaungulu’s brace, and Franklin Titani helped Nyasa Big Bullets keep their hopes of laying hands on the K25 million championship money.

In the northern region, it is Baka City, Ekwendeni United, Luwinga, and Rumphi United to represent the country in the competition.

Ekwendeni United defeated Chibwaka United 3-2 through Happy Phiri, Piason Mbizi, and Chisomo Chikafa, while Baka City thrashed Favored Stars 6-2 courtesy of Levi Lundu’s hattrick, brace from Takondwa Mpanza, and a goal from Joseph Mwambungu.

Luwinga United’s Ntchindi Chikwezga and McPhelson Msowoya gave their side a goal each against Chilumba’s one to book themselves a national place.

Rumphi United completed the circle through a 4-2 victory through post-match penalties after a goalless draw in the normal time.

FDH Cup
Part of action in one of the matches in the Cup- photos courtesy of FAM 

The ten teams will wait for the others from the central region who kicked off the first round over the weekend.

Their results on Saturday had Dedza Young Soccer eliminate Ascent Academy 7-5 through penalties after their goalless draw, while Mbavi United got two goals after Ntcheu Strikers withdrew from the competition.

Extreme FC also qualified to the second round after beating Mtsiriza United 1-0, while Airborne Rangers edged Green Rangers 3-2.

Dwangwa United also had an easy ride into the second round without kicking a ball since Chitedze Strikers did not travel to fulfil the fixture.

On Sunday, Dedza Dynamos thrashed St Gabriel Medicals 4-1, while Luanar FC also survived a scare from Mchinji Boma Stars by registering a narrow 3-2 win.

Ngolowindo FC cruised to the second round by beating KB Youth 2-0, whereas Wimbe United and Simbi FC ended prematurely while at one-all draw due to darkness.

Kasungu Police also qualified after defeating Mitundu Strikers 1-0, while Silver Strikers Reserves gave up their hopes after being defeated 4-3 in post-match penalties by Kawinga FC.

The two teams played to a two-all draw in regulation time.

Central region is expected to produce six teams for the national phase.